Tickets & Membership Available From:

Permit Secretary
Thames Valley Angling
258 Kentwood Hill
Tilehurst
Reading
Berkshire
RG31 6DR

Tel: 0118 942 8249

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Reading Fishing Club Fixture List 2015/2016

Date Designation Venue Notes
April
5 CLUB MATCH WHITEHOUSE PAIRS MATCH
Results 1st J Berry  21-10-0    2nd G Callaghan  16-2-0, 3rd  K Wilkins  12-8-0  3rd  P Budaji  12-8-0   4th  J Thumwood 9-12-0   5th T Holt  9-3-0,  6th  J Andrews  8-8-0    7th A Ivens  6-14-0   8th J Ambrose  5-11-0   9th
P Godfrey  3-5-0     10th  M Williams  2-1-0    11th I Carey  0-5-0   12th D Bosher  dnw   12th  M Hornblow  dnw

Pairs Result  1st
J Berry / K Wilkins  34-2-0   2nd  P Budaji / J Thumwood  22-4-0
3rd  G Callaghan / M Williams  18-4-0
12 CLUB MATCH WYLIES LAKE KNOCK OUT
Results 1st J Berry 4-14-0    K Wilkins dnw   J Ambrose dnw   M Hornblow dnw   P Budaji dnw   A Thumwood dnw
R Stephens dnw   D Bosher dnw   J Baker dnw   F Northway dnw   T Holt dnw   P Godfrey dnw
G Callaghan dnw   L Kemp dnw
19 CLUB MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE  
Results 1st P Budaji 18-13-0   2nd M Hornblow 14-10-0   3rd D Cox 11-5-0   4th G Callaghan 5-6-0
5th J Ambrose 4-0-0   6th T Holt 0-1-0   B Willis dnw   A Maybanks dnw   D Brent dnw   I Stewart dnw
B Tucker dnw  S Tucker dnw P Godfrey dnw    D Bosher dnw
26 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Results 1st G Callaghan 56-15-0   2nd D Bosher 40-14-0    3rd P Godfrey 6-14-0   4th J Ambrose 6-5-0
A Maybanks dnw   M Hornblow dnw   R Stephens dnw   S Tucker dnw
May
3 CLUB MATCH WHITEHOUSE KNOCK OUT
Results 1st K Wilkins 18-6-0   2nd J Andrews 9-8-0   3rd J Ambrose 7-14-0   4th D Bosher 7-6-0   5th A Ivens 5-8-0   6th I Carey 5-6-0   7th G Callaghan 5-5-0   8th A Maybanks 4-2-0   9th P Budaji 3-15-0   10th D Brent 3-6-0
11th T Holt 1-2-0   J Berry dnw    P Godfrey dnw
10 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD A KNOCK OUT
Results 1st G Callaghan 4-15-0   2nd M Hornblow 4-1-0   3rd A Maybanks 2-6-0   4th A Thumwood 2-5-0
5th S Tucker 2-2-0   6th A Woolsey 2-1-0   7th D Bosher 1-13-0   8th P Godfrey 1-6-0
9th K Wilkins 0-8-0   10th P Budaji 0-3-0   B Tucker dnw
16/17 WORK PARTY WEEKEND TAPPERNS,OSIER AND CHILD BEALE  
24 CLUB MATCH NEW BARLOWS KNOCK OUT
Results 1st A Ivens 31-6-0   2nd J Berry 20-0-0   3rd K Wilkins 19-12-0   4th D Bosher 16-6-0
5th M Hornblow 11-12-0   6th J Ambrose 10-8-0   7th G Callaghan 9-10-0   8th J Thumwood 8-0-0
9th P Godfrey 6-8-0    10th A Maybanks 4-0-0   11th T Holt 1-11-0
12th I Carey 1-4-0   P Budaji dnw    D Brent dnw
31 Club Match CHILD BEALE LAKE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
31 31/05/15 END OF 2014/15 MATCH SEASON  
Results 1st J Ambrose 12-2-0    2nd A Ivens 6-0-0    K Wilkins dnw    J Baker dnw    J Berry dnw     D Bosher dnw
P Budaji dnw    P Godfrey dnw   G Callaghan dnw   T Holt dnw   M Hornblow dnw
June
6 CLUB PRESENTATION NIGHT  
7 START OF 2015/16 MATCH SEASON  
7 CLUB MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE (TAPPERNS TROPHY)
Results 1st  M Hornblow  10-3-0   2nd  T Holt  6-10-0   3rd  P Godfrey 6-0-0   4th  G Callaghan  0-6-0     5th  B Tucker  0-5-0   6th K Wilkins  0-2-0   7th  A Woolsey  0-1-0   d.cox  dnw   J Berry dnw   J Baker  dnw     A Maybanks  dnw    P Budaji  dnw   S Tucker dnw   B Willis  dnw   I Stewart  dnw   A Pitman  dnw
14 CLUB MATCH WYLIES LAKE  
Results 1st P Godfrey 0-0-4    K Wilkins dnw    G Callaghan dnw    L Kemp dnw    S Tucker dnw     B Tucker dnw
D Bosher dnw      M Hornblow dnw
21 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE KNOCK OUT
Results 1st G Callaghan 7-8-0   2nd M Williams 3-1-0   3rd D Brent 2-3-0   4th P Budaji 2-0-0   5th A Woolsey 0-15-0 6th S Protheroe 0-11-0    7th A Maybanks 0-10-0   7th I Carey 0-10-0   8th T Holt 0-6-0   9th K Wilkins 0-2-0
9th S Tucker 0-2-0
28 CLUB MATCH PADWORTH CANAL DWYER SMITH CUP
Results 1st D Bosher 3-13-0   2nd A Ivens 3-7-0   3rd K Wilkins 3-1-0   4th P Godfrey 2-7-0   5th M Hornblow 2-2-0 6th J Baker 1-14-0    6th B Tucker 1-14-0   7th A Maybanks 1-7-0   8th P Budaji 1-6-0   9thT Holt 1-5-0
10th G Callaghan 1-2-0    11th S Tucker 0-10-0   12th I Stewart 0-8-0
July
5 RDAA RIVER KENNET  
12 CLUB MATCH BEAT 5B P.J JENNINGS CUP
Results 1st D Bosher 5-0-0   2nd L Wilby 4-4-0   3rd P Godfrey 4-2-0   4th J Baker 4-0-0   5th J Berry 3-8-0
6th D Cox 3-1-0   7th G Callaghan 2-8-0   8th T Holt 2-4-0   9th K Wilkins 1-8-0   10th P Budaji 1-4-0
11th A Maybanks 0-10-0
19 CLUB MATCH WALLINGFORD B KNOCK OUT
Results 1st M Hornblow 7-3-0   2nd P Godfrey 7-2-0   3rd D Bosher 6-6-0   4th J Berry 5-0-0   5th K Wilkins 4-15-0   6th S Tucker 4-8-0   7th G Callaghan 3-13-0   8th P Budaji 2-12-0   9th J Ambrose 2-9-0   10th B Tucker 2-8-0   11th B Willis 1-8-0   12th I Stewart 1-5-0   13th A Maybanks 1-0-0
26 CLUB MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE (FLOAT ONLY) JOE BAKER CUP
Results 1st D Bosher 5-11-0   2nd S Tucker 1-4-0   2nd P Godfrey 1-4-0   3rd J Ambrose 1-3-0   4th B Tucker 0-15-0 5th L Wilby 0-10-0   6th K Wilkins 0-9-0   7th A Maybanks 0-8-0   8th A Ivens 0-7-0   9th T Holt 0-2-0   10th J Baker dnw    10th J Berry dnw   10th M Gowers dnw   10th P Budaji dnw
August
2 RDAA RIVER KENNET  
9 CLUB MATCH LONGWATER LAKE NORRIS GOBLET
Results 1st P Godfrey  14-12-0   2nd  J Berry  10-8-0   3rd  K Wilkins  9-14-0   4th  G Callaghan  9-11-0   5th  A Woolsey  8-9-0   6th  G Moss 8-7-0   7th  L Wilby  6-0-0   8th  P Budaji  5-11-0   9th M Williams  5-7-0   10th  D Cox  5-4-0   11th  R Stephens  4-14-0   12th  B Tucker  4-5-0   13th  D Bosher  4-3-0   14th  L Kemp 3-14-0   15th  M Hornblow  1-14-0   16th  A Maybanks  1-13-0 17th J Cox  1-10-0   18th  J Ambrose  1-2-0   19th  S Tucker  dnw
16 CLUB MATCH PROMENADE KNOCK OUT
Results 1st  P Godfrey  14-0-0   2nd P Budaji  11-12-0   3rd  L Wilby  10-11-0   4th  A Ivens  10-6-0   5th  S Tucker  9-8-0 ,  6th  G Callaghan  9-5-0   7th M Hornblow  7-13-0   8th  T Holt  7-2-0 9th  D Bosher  6-10-0 10th  A Maybanks  6-3-0   11th  K Wilkins  4-0-0   12th  B Tucker 2-10-0   13th  S Protheroe  2-0-0
23 BBQ MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE BBQ MATCH TROPHY
Results 1st D Cox 9-4-0   2nd S Tucker 5-1-0   3rd J Ambrose 3-13-0   4th K Wilkins 1-14-0   5th A Ivens 1-13-0   6th B Tucker 1-9-0    7th A Maybanks 1-6-0    8th G Callaghan 1-5-0    9th T Holt 1-4-0   10th P Godfrey 1-3-0   11th L Wilby 1-2-0   12th J Baker dnw    J Berry dnw     D Bosher dnw   I Stewart dnw    J Cox dnw    P Budaji dnw
M Hornblow dnw    J Froud dnw
30 TEAM MATCH (HOME) V T.R.B.L * CHILD BEALE RIVER
Reading Fishing Club 105.5pts    Tilehurst Royal British Legion 104.5pts
Team Weights: Reading Fishing Club 83-12-8   Tilehurst Royal British Legion 81-5-8
September
6 RDAA RIVER KENNET  
13 CLUB MATCH THEALE RIVER J.B BARKER CUP
Results 1st R Stephens 5-15-0   2nd D Bosher 5-2-0   3rd K Wilkins 3-9-0   4th J Baker 3-8-0   5th P Godfrey 3-3-0   6th A Woolsey 3-1-0   7th P Budaji 2-10-0   8th J Berry 2-8-0   9th J Ambrose 2-4-0   10th B Tucker 2-0-0   11th L Wilby 1-5-0 12th G Callaghan 1-4-0   13th T Holt 1-0-0   14th A Maybanks 0-15-0
20 CLUB MATCH BEAT 4B W.T HEDGES CUP
Results 1st P Godfrey  5-4-0    2nd P Budaji  3-13-0    3rd J Baker  3-6-0    4th S Tucker  2-14-0
5th G Callaghan 2-13-0    6th B Tucker  2-10-0    7th D Bosher 2-5-0    8th A Maybanks  1-13-0    9th T Holt  1-5-0
27 BARNEY BARRINGTON MEMORIAL (OPEN)   CHILD BEALE RIVER
October
4 RDAA RIVER KENNET  
11 TEAM MATCH (AWAY) V T.R.B.L * BEAT 5
Reading Fishing Club 132 points    Tilehurst Royal British Legion 75 points
Match Weights: Reading Fishing Club 48-0-0   Tilehurst Royal British Legion 14-15-0
Overall Match Result for 2015: Reading Fishing Club 237.5 points    Tilehurst Royal British Legion 179.5 points
Overall Team Weights for 2015: Reading Fishing Club 131-12-8     Tilehurst Royal British Legion 96-4-8
Reading Fishing Club win the tapperns shield!
18 CLUB MATCH GORING UPPER (PEGS 1-28) STEPNEY CUP
Results  Joint 1st   L Wilby  J Baker 13-10-0   2nd G Callaghan 12-12-0     3rd J Ambrose 9-15-0   4th M Hornblow 9-0-0    5th J Berry 8-10-0     6th K Wilkins 8-2-0    7th P Godfrey 7-2-0     8th P Budaji 5-6-0     9th S Tucker 4-3-0   10th B Tucker 4-0-0     11th A Maybanks 2-1-0
25 CLUB MATCH WALLINGFORD A THE W.E NAYLOR CUP
Results  1st P Godfrey 11-14-0   2nd J Berry 10-2-0   3rd J Ambrose 8-10-0   4th L Wilby 8-9-0   5th K Wilkins 8-4-0 6th G Callaghan 7-14-0   7th P Budaji 7-9-0   8th D Bosher 6-7-0   9th G Moss 5-8-0   10th A Maybanks 5-6-0
11th J Baker 5-6-0   12th T Holt 4-0-0   13th B Tucker 3-13-0   14th S Tucker 3-12-0
November
1 RDAA RIVER THAMES  
8 CLUB MATCH GORING LOWER (PEGS 39-66) F.EGGLETON CUP
Results  1st P Budaji 10-10-0   2nd P Godfrey 9-10-0   3rd D Bosher 8-14-0   4th A Woolsey 8-3-0
5th K Wilkins 6-14-0   6th L Wilby 6-1-0   7th J Ambrose 6-0-0   8th G Callaghan 5-2-0   9th A Maybanks 2-6-0
15 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD A THE COMMITTEE CUP
Results  1st J Ambrose 12-14-0   2nd G Callaghan 12-5-0    3rd M Vigor 6-9-0   4th M Hornblow 4-15-0   5th D Bosher 4-5-0   6th T Scott 4-4-0   7th J Baker 4-3-0   8th S Tucker 3-2-0   9th L Wilby 3-1-0   10th P Godfrey 2-14-0   11th P Budaji 2-13-0   12th K Wilkins 2-12-0   13th A Woolsey 2-8-0   14th T Holt 1-14-0   15th A Maybanks 1-11-0 16th B Tucker 1-4-0
22 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE RIVER A.E HOBBS
MEMORIAL CUP
Results  1st M Vigor 11-2-0   2nd J Baker 8-2-0   3rd D Bosher 7-15-0   4th J Berry 7-1-0   5th K Wilkins 6-10-0
6th G Callaghan 4-14-0   7th P Budaji 4-4-0   8th J Ambrose 3-3-0   9th L Kemp 3-1-0   10th S Tucker 2-14-0
11th A Maybanks 2-4-0   12th B Tucker 1-12-0   13th P Godfrey 1-0-0     14th S Protheroe 0-14-0
29 PIKE MATCH OSIER LAKE  
Results  1st K Wilkins 11-3-0 (1 pike)    B Willis dnw   I Stewart dnw   P Budaji dnw   B Williams dnw  A Ivens dnw
T Holt dnw    D Eddington dnw    M Gowers dnw
December
6 RDAA FROXFIELD  
13 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE RIVER KNOCK OUT
Results  1st G Callaghan  21-15-0    2nd  D Bosher  20-14-0    3rd  M Hornblow  14-14-0    4th  J Baker  13-14-0    5th P Budaji  12-15-0    6th  A Woolsey  12-8-0    7th  J Berry  12-0-0    8th  L Wilby  11-14-0
9th  J Ambrose  10-14-0    10th P Godfrey  10-4-0    11th  T Holt  7-11-0    12th  K Wilkins  5-7-0
13th  A Maybanks  4-11-0    14th  S Protheroe  0-5-0
20 XMAS MATCH BURGFIELD RIVER T.GILLETT CUP
Results  1st  R Stephens 6-12-0    2nd  A Ivens  2-12-0    3rd  G Callaghan  2-5-0    4th P Godfrey  2-2-0
5th  J Baker  1-9-0    6th  G Moss  1-8-0   7th  L Kemp  1-6-0    8th  J Berry  1-2-0    9th  K Wilkins  1-0-0
10th  A Maybanks  0-15-0    11th  J Ambrose  0-14-0    12th T Holt  0-13-0    13th  P Budaji  0-6-0    13th  L Wilby  0-6-0  14th  I Stewart  0-4-0    M Vigor  dnw    M Hornblow  dnw    S Couling  dnw    B Tucker  dnw    D Bosher  dnw
27 PIKE MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Results  1st  B Willis  8-4-0    2nd I Stewart  7-10-0    3rd  M Gowers  6-9-0    K Wilkins  dnw    K Sayer  dnw
B Williams  dnw    P Budaji  dnw    D Eddington  dnw 
January
3 RDAA FROXFIELD  
10 CLUB MATCH NEW BARLOWS  
Results 1st   M Hornblow  12-2-0    2nd J Ambrose  11-10-0    3rd G Moss  10-4-0    4th P Budaji  9-0-0
5th K Wilkins  5-15-0    6th P Godfrey  4-13-0    7th G Callaghan 4-4-0    8th J Andrews  3-14-0
9th D Bosher  3-4-0    J Berry dnw    T Holt  dnw    A Ivens  dnw    A Maybanks  dnw    L Wilby dnw   A Woolsey  dnw
17 CLUB MATCH PADWORTH CANAL THE TIDDLER CUP
Results 1st K Wilkins  3-3-0    2nd P Godfrey  1-10-0    3rd J Ambrose  0-8-0    4th G Callaghan  0-6-0    5th D Bosher  0-4-0    J Berry  dnw    A Maybanks  dnw    L Kemp dnw    P Budaji  dnw
24 CLUB MATCH SOKE ROW  
Results 1st  D Brent  23-15-0    2nd  A Ivens  11-12-0    3rd  A Woolsey  9-13-0    4th J Ambrose  9-8-0
5th J Berry 5-7-0    6th  L Wilby  5-5-0    7th  A Maybanks  3-3-0    8th T Holt  1-9-0    9th  G Callaghan  1-2-0
K Wilkins  dnw     D Bosher  dnw     M Hornblow  dnw      P Budaji  dnw     P Godfrey  dnw
31 PIKE MATCH OSIER LAKE  
Results 1st  A Clark  37-8-0 (2 pike)     2nd K Wilkins  16-8-0 (2 pike)    3rd  B Willis  10-0-0 (1 pike)
J Baker  dnw     J Ives  dnw     B Williams  dnw     M Gowers  dnw    I Stewart  dnw
February
7 RDAA FROXFIELD  
14 CLUB MATCH OLD BARLOWS  
Results 1st  J Thumwood  10-13-0    2nd L Wilby  9-4-0    3rd  A Thumwood  9-3-0    4th  P Budaji  8-14-0
5th  A Ivens  8-13-0    6th  J Ambrose  4-12-0    M Hornblow  dnw D Bosher  dnw    A Maybanks  dnw   G Callaghan  dnw   T Holt  dnw    J Andrews  dnw
21 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD C JOE WISE CUP
Results 1st  P Budaji  10-10-0    2nd J Ambrose  9-4-0    3rd  K Wilkins  9-0-0    4th  D Bosher  5-12-0
5th  A Maybanks  3-11-0   5th  M Hornblow  3-11-0    6th A Woolsey  2-12-0    6th  G Callaghan  2-12-0
7th  L Wilby 1-14-0    8th  P Godfrey  1-12-0    9th  J Baker  1-1-0
28 PIKE MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Results 1st  B Willis  17-0-0 ,  2nd J Ives  6-12-0    A Clark  dnw    B Williams  dnw   J Baker  dnw   M Gowers  dnw 
Overall pike cup result  1st  B Willis  58 pts    2nd  K Wilkins  39 pts    3rd A Clark  20 pts
March
6 RDAA FROXFIELD  
13 CLUB MATCH BEAT 5A LAST MATCH SHIELD
Results 1st   K Wilkins 10-2-0   2nd J Berry 3-0-0   3rd J Baker 2-10-0   A Maybanks dnw   T Holt dnw
P Budaji dnw   P Godfrey dnw
20 CLUB MATCH ROYAL BERKSHIRE FISHERY
(LAKE 3)
 
Results 1st T Holdsworth 10-14-0   2nd K Wilkins 8-12-0   3rd M Hornblow 7-9-0   4th P Budaji 7-8-0
5th A Ivens 5-13-0   6th J Berry 5-6-0   7th D Bosher 4-14-0   8th J Ambrose 4-11-0   9th D Brent 3-10-0
10th P Godfrey 2-5-0  11th G Callaghan 1-15-0   12th T Holt 1-10-0   13th A Woolsey 1-6-0   14th L Wilby 0-7-0
B Willis dnw   I Stewart dnw
27 CLUB MATCH WHITEHOUSE  
Results 1st J Ambrose 10-6-0   2nd R Stephens 8-4-0   3rd A Maybanks 6-7-0   4th J Berry 6-4-0   5th G Callaghan 4-3-0 6th I Carey 3-1-0   7th P Budaji 2-6-0   8th A Thumwood 2-2-0   9th A Woolsey 0-12-0   10th L Wilby 0-2-0   A Clark dnw  J Thumwood dnw   M Hornblow dnw   T Holt dnw   D Brent dnw
April
3 CLUB MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE  
Results 1st G Callaghan 0-2-0    K Wilkins dnw   A Clark dnw   J Berry dnw   J Baker dnw    T Holt dnw   A Ivens dnw   P Budaji dnw   J Ambrose dnw    A Maybanks dnw   M Hornblow dnw  J Thumwood dnw   P Godfrey dnw
L Kemp dnw S Tucker dnw   B Tucker dnw   L Wilby dnw   I Stewart dnw   B Willis dnw
10 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Results 1st   A Woolsey 18-2-0   2nd D Bosher 17-7-0   3rd G Callaghan 9-14-0   4th L Wilby 8-10-0
5th S Couling 8-8-0 6th K Wilkins 7-11-0   7th J Ambrose 5-11-0   8th P Godfrey 5-8-0   9th J Baker 5-2-0
10th A Maybanks 4-0-0   11th P Budaji 3-9-0   J Berry dnw   M Vigor dnw   R Stephens dnw
17 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD B PAIRS MATCH
Results 1st B Tucker 5-8-0   2nd P Godfrey 5-6-0   3rd A Woolsey 4-15-0   4th L Wilby 4-10-0   5th J Baker 4-4-0   6th G Callaghan 3-14-0   7th K Wilkins 3-8-0   8th A Maybanks 1-5-0   9th T Scott 1-1-0   10th S Tucker 0-8-0
11th J Ambrose 0-4-0 , 12th A Ivens 0-3-0 , 12th T Holt 0-3-0 .
Pairs cup result ... 1st A Woolsey/P Godfrey 10-5-0   2nd B Tucker/a.ivens 5-11-0   3rd J Baker/A Maybanks 5-9-0
24 CLUB MATCH SOKE ROW  
Results 1st T Holdsworth 46-4-0   2nd D Bosher 19-6-0   3rd J Ambrose 16-6-0   4th M Hornblow 16-5-0   5th P Godfrey 13-14-0   6th G Callaghan 12-6-0   7th J Thumwood 12-1-0   8th I Carey 11-2-0   9th S Tucker 7-0-0
10th M Williams 6-4-0   11th T Holt 3-6-0    A Maybanks dnw
May
1 CLUB MATCH NEW BARLOWS  
Results 1st D Bosher 15-14-0   2nd J Ambrose 15-1-0   2nd J Andrews 15-1-0   3rd A Ivens 9-13-0
4th P Budaji 8-8-0   5th G Callaghan 6-7-0   6th P Godfrey 4-2-0   7th M Hornblow 2-15-0
8th T Holt 2-14-0    A Maybanks dnw
8 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD C  
Results 1st P.budaji 4-2-0   2nd J Ambrose 2-15-0   3rd K Wilkins 1-8-0   3rd G Callaghan 1-8-0
4th P Godfrey 1-5-0 5th B Tucker 0-8-0   6th A Maybanks 0-4-0   7th L Wilby 0-2-0   D Bosher dnw   T Scott dnw
M Vigor dnw   S Tucker dnw
15 WORK PARTY WEEKEND TAPPERNS,OSIER AND CHILD BEALE
22 CLUB MATCH FROXFIELD A  
Results 1st M Hornblow 3-2-0    2nd G Callaghan 2-9-0    3rd J Ambrose 2-3-0    4th S Tucker 1-9-0
5th P Budaji 1-6-0   6th D Bosher 0-14-0   7th A Maybanks 0-8-0    8th B Tucker 0-7-0
9th K Wilkins 0-5-0    10th P Godfrey 0-2-0
29 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
Results 1st J Thumwood 81-2-0   2nd J Ambrose 41-7-0   3rd M Vigor 6-10-0   K Wilkins dnw    J Baker dnw
L Wilby dnw   D Bosher dnw   G Callaghan dnw   B Tucker dnw   T Holdsworth dnw   P Budaji dnw
P Godfrey dnw   D Cox dnw
29 END OF 2015/16 MATCH SEASON
June
4 CLUB PRESENTATION NIGHT
5 START OF 2016/17 MATCH SEASON
5 CLUB MATCH TAPPERNS LAKE TAPPERNS TROPHY (RWD SHIELD)
12 CLUB MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE  
       
 
ALL READING FISHING CLUB AND RDAA MATCHES ARE DRAW AND GO.
ALL READING FISHING CLUB MATCHES DRAW AT 8.30 AM.
(DRAW LOCATION ADVISED AT TIME OF BOOKING).
ALL RDAA MATCHES DRAW AT 8.00 AM .
(JULY,AUGUST,SEPTEMBER,OCTOBER,NOVEMBER AT SALLY’S CAFE OPPOSITE THE CUNNING MAN PUB).
(DECEMBER,JANUARY,FEBRUARY,MARCH AT THE PIGGERY FROXFIELD)
NOVEMBER 2015 RDAA THAMES MATCH (DRAW LOCATION TBA)
PLEASE BOOK IN FOR ALL READING FISHING CLUB AND RDAA MATCHES BY 2.00 PM ON THE SATURDAY PRIOR TO THE MATCH.
ALL RDAA MATCH BOOKINGS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A £5.00 BOOKING FEE.
PLEASE NOTE : CLUB MEMBERS WISHING TO FISH THE LONGWATER LAKE MATCH MUST BOOK IN BY FRIDAY 07/08/15 AS SECURITY AT GREEN PARK NEED 24 HOURS NOTICE FROM READING FISHING CLUB AS TO THE NUMBER OF CLUB MEMBERS FISHING THE MATCH.........ON THE DAY OF THE MATCH (09/08/15) ALL MATCH ENTRANTS MUST PARK AND MEET AT BUILDING 100 AND REPORT TO SECURITY WITH YOUR RDAA AND READING FISHING CLUB PERMITS.
CLUB MATCHES FOR GORING,WHITEHOUSE,NEW BARLOWS,OLD BARLOWS,SOKE ROW AND ROYAL BERKSHIRE FISHERY WILL CARRY AN ADDITIONAL PEG FEE.
THERE ARE TWO TEAM MATCHES AGAINST TILEHURST ROYAL BRITISH LEGION (*) FOR THE TAPPERNS SHIELD DURING THE 2015/16 SEASON SO ANY READING FISHING CLUB MATCH ANGLERS WISHING TO BE PART OF THE TEAMS SHOULD BOOK IN FOR THE MATCHES IN THE USUAL WAY.FOR THESE TWO MATCHES THERE IS ALSO AN INDIVIDUAL WINNING TROPHY ALONGSIDE THE WINNING TEAM SHIELD PLUS THERE WILL BE A £10.00 OPTIONAL SUPER POOL WHERE THE 1st,2nd,3rd, AND 4th WILL RECEIVE MONIES.
THE PAIRS MATCH IS COMBINED WITH THE NORMAL CLUB MATCH.
THE KNOCK OUT MATCHES ARE COMBINED WITH THE NORMAL CLUB MATCH AND IF YOU WANT TO BE IN THE KNOCK OUT YOU MUST ENTER IN THE FIRST OF THE SERIES OF MATCHES TO BE ELIGABLE FOR THE KNOCK OUT CUP .
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MATCH IS COMBINED WITH THE NORMAL CLUB MATCH.
THERE IS A NEW TROPHY CALLED THE TOURIST TROPHY WHICH WILL BE AWARDED TO THE HIGHEST AGGREGATE POINTS EARNED AT MATCH VENUES THAT ARE NOT READING FISHING CLUB OR READING AND DISTRICT WATERS(ALSO EXCLUDING GORING AND THE PROMENADE).
THERE ARE 4 CLUB PIKE MATCHES DURING THE 2015/16 SEASON AND THE CLUB PIKE CUP WILL BE AWARDED TO YOUR BEST 3 MATCHES OUT OF 4.
KEITH WILKINS (MATCH SECRETARY - READING FISHING CLUB).
TEL : 07765 996735 (MOBILE) 01189 426418 (HOME)
THAMES VALLEY ANGLING TEL : 01189 428249
WORK PARTY DATES : 16th AND 17th MAY 2015 AT 9.00 AM.
TAPPERNS LAKE,OSIER LAKE,CHILD BEALE LAKE AND CHILD BEALE THAMES.
IF YOU CAN HELP PLEASE BOOK IN WITH THAMES VALLEY ANGLING.
 
Fixture List & Results 2011/2012
Fixture List & Results 2012/2013
Fixture List & Results 2013/2014
Fixture List & Results 2014/2015